Heine Farms v. Yankton County
[…] [¶ 11.] It is notable that in each of the foregoing cases relied upon by Yankton County, it was a decision of a county commission that was being challenged. In Wold, the decision was a waiver of certain zoning requirements. In Weger, the decision concerned personnel appointments to a county air quality board. In Ridley, the decision was the grant of a rezoning request. That only the decisions of a county commission are subject to a circuit court appeal is made clear by the plain language of SDCL 7-8-27 which provides in part: "[f]rom all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved[.]" (emphasis added). Weger, strongly relied upon by Yankton County, makes reference to the type of commission decision that constitutes an appealable decision under SDCL ch 7-8. As noted in Weger:

In Codington County v.