Helfenbein v. Helfenbein, 64188
[…] In her first point on appeal, wife asserts the circuit court erred in denying her motion for revival in that the court:

... ignored the plain meaning of RSMo Section 516.350 (1986), as amended in 1982, judicially interpreted to hold that where judgment provides for periodic maintenance payments, the ten-year statute of limitations period runs from the time that a particular payment was due, and not from the date of the original judgment.

We agree with wife that the court erred in denying her motion to revive. In so doing the court evidently accepted husband's argument that subsection 2 of § 516.350 1 was inapplicable because over ten years had passed since the entry of the consent judgment. Section 516.350 provides:

1. Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of this or any other state, territory or country, except for any judgment, order, or decree awarding child support or maintenance which mandates the making of payments over a period of time, shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • U.S. v. Dempsey
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • October 27, 1998