Heller v. Heller
[…] Specifically, the trial court held as follows:

Accordingly, the Court concludes that respondent's license to practice accounting, and his practice, is not marital property within the meaning of KRS 403.190(3).

It is from such order and judgment that the appellant appeals. The appellee cross-appeals with respect to the award of maintenance.

On appeal, the principal issue is whether the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in ruling that the appellee's accounting practice, including its goodwill, was not a marital asset as defined in KRS 403.190(3). Section (3) of the statute states as follows:

(3) All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of coownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section ...

Here, the question is whether the appellee's existing business, as distinguished from his license to practice accounting--cf. Moss, supra, and Inman, supra,--is marital property under the statute.