Hellmann v. Sparks
[…] In support of this claim, the Hellmanns state there was no evidence GPI ratified the acts of Second GPI and reiterate their argument that Second GPI had no authority to act because it had never received an assignment. These arguments are incorrect because Second GPI merged into GPI.

Both GPI and Second GPI were corporations organized under the Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Law. They merged in 2011. Thus, the applicable rule is stated in Section 355.636,1 which governs the effect of mergers of corporations in Missouri. That section provides as follows:

When a merger takes effect:

(1) Every other corporation party to the merger merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation except the surviving corporation ceases;
(2) The title to all real estate and other property owned by each corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment subject to any and all conditions to which the property was subject prior to the merger;