Hells Canyon Pres. Council v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] With respect to motorized vehicles, the Wilderness Act is more restrictive because it prohibits the "use of motorized vehicles" within designated wilderness areas "except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area." Id. § 1133(c).

Congress identified two sources to define the contours of the Hells Canyon Area: a map and a boundary description. The map, created by the Forest Service in May 1978, was titled the "Hells Canyon National Recreation Area." 16 U.S.C. § 460gg(b). The Act requires that the map "be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Chief, Forest Service, United States Department of Agriculture." Id. In addition, Congress instructed the Secretary of Agriculture to "publish a detailed boundary description of the recreation area," including the Hells Canyon Wilderness. Id. In 1978, the Secretary complied by preparing a metes-and-bounds boundary description and inviting public comment.