Hellums v. Webster Industries, Inc.
[…] In his Complaint, Hellums uses a shotgun approach in making his ADEA claims.5 Consequently, the court is left to interpret Hellums' claims. The court has interpreted his complaint to make a claim for discrimination based on age as a result of a reduction-in-force (¶ 16), a failure to promote claim (¶ 14), and a constructive discharge claim (¶¶ 15 & 17) all under the rubric of the ADEA.

IV. DISCUSSION

The ADEA, a remedial statute, was enacted to proscribe employment discrimination based on age. Under Title 29, United States Code, § 623(a)(1), "It shall be unlawful for an employer to ... discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age."6 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1)(1999). In ADEA cases, the plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of proving that age was the determining factor in the defendant's adverse employment action against him. See Baker v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 903 F.2d 1515, 1519 (11th Cir.1990).