Helmberger v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] I.

Before addressing the parties' arguments, we begin with a brief overview of the Data Practices Act. The Data Practices Act “regulates the collection, creation, storage, maintenance, dissemination, and access to government data in government entities.” Minn.Stat. § 13.01, subd. 3. The Act defines what data are “public” for purposes of the Act: “All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public unless classified by statute ... as nonpublic[,] ... private or confidential.” Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1; see alsoMinn.Stat. § 13.02, subd. 7 (defining “government data” as “all data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by any government entity regardless of its physical form, storage media or conditions of use”). The Act therefore “establishes a presumption that government data are public and are accessible by the public for both inspection and copying unless there is a federal law, a state statute, or a temporary classification of data that provides that certain data are not public.”