Help-U-Sell, Inc. v. Maine Real Estate Com'n
[…] Adjudication of the validity of the ruling will determine whether the public is to be protected from this type of advertising. We are satisfied that the case as presented to us for review is sufficiently "real" that adjudication does not contravene the constitutional prohibition against issuing unauthorized advisory opinions.

We find no merit in the plaintiffs' first contention that the ruling exceeds the Commission's statutory authority under the APA and its own rules and should be set aside. 5 M.R.S.A. § 9001(1) states that "[u]pon written request of any interested person, an agency may make an advisory ruling with respect to the applicability of any statute or rule administered by that agency to him or his property or actual state of facts." Under Chapter 310, section 1 of the Maine Real...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Maietta Construction, Inc. v. City of Portland
    • United States
    • Maine Superior Court
    • June 6, 2005