Heltsley v. Frogge
[…] Before the family court, Grandparents claimed their period of de facto custodian care began on January 14, 2007.3 Because of the analysis undertaken by the family court, it was not necessary for it to determine whether the Grandparents were, in fact, the primary caregiver” under Consalvi v. Cawood. Consalvi, 63 S.W.3d at 197–98 (emphasis in original; citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Instead, the family court presumed Grandparents were the primary caregivers and focused its legal analysis on the “tolling” provision of KRS 403.270(1)(a) which states: “Any period of time after a legal proceeding has been commenced by a parent seeking to regain custody of the child shall not be included in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required minimum period.”

Grandparents quoted Sherfey v. Sherfey as establishing two requirements for application of the tolling provision. 74 S.W.3d 777 (Ky.App.2002), overruled on other grounds by Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528 (Ky.2008).