Hemlock Semiconductor Pte. Ltd. v. Jinglong Indus.
[…] Hemlock claims that it has been damaged in an amount to be determined at trial, but not less than $41,442,000.

According to the amended complaint, Jinglong is subject to personal jurisdiction in this Court pursuant to General Obligations Law ("GOL") §§ 5–1401 and 5–1402 because the Supply Agreement is for an amount greater than $1 million, and is governed by the laws of the State of New York (Amended Complaint, ¶ 4).

General Obligations Law § 5–1401 provides, in relevant part:

1. The parties to any ... agreement ... in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1–105 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such ... agreement ... bears a reasonable relation to this state.....

Section § 5–1402(1) provides:

Notwithstanding any act which limits or affects the right of a person to maintain an action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, paragraph (b) of section thirteen hundred fourteen of the business corporation law ..., any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any ... agreement ... for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5–1401 and which (a) is a [n] ... agreement ... in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.

Section 22 of the Supply Agreement provides:

Choice of Law.