Hemmelgarn v. Boeing Co.
[…] Pursuant to the agreement, PWA through respective counsel has contacted every claimant offering to negotiate a settlement or to stipulate to liability and to try the issue of damages in Canada if a negotiated settlement cannot be reached. A fund in Canada for payment of judgments and settlements has been created.

The Doctrine of Inconvenient Forum

The doctrine of inconvenient forum has been codified as Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30. (Great Northern Ry. Co. v. Superior Court (1970) 12 Cal.App.3d 105, 109, 90 Cal.Rptr. 461.) It provides in subdivision (a):

"When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."

The doctrine is basically equitable in nature, "embracing the discretionary power of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action before it may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere." (Leet v. Union Pac.