Henderson, Matter of
[…] Numerous Texas cases have stated that a properly abstracted judgment never attaches to a homestead so long as it remains homestead property. E.g., Hoffman v. Love, 494 S.W.2d 591, 593-94 (Tex.Civ.App.--Dallas 1973) ("[A] judgment, though duly abstracted, never fixes a lien on the homestead so long as it remains homestead."), writ ref'd n.r.e. per curiam, 499 S.W.2d 295 (Tex.1973); Harms v. Ehlers, 179 S.W.2d 582, 583 (Tex.Civ.App.--Austin 1944, writ ref'd) (noting that "no abstract of judgment lien could or did attach" to the parties' homestead). Section 52.001 of the Texas Property Code provides:

Except as provided by Section 52.0011, a first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter, constitutes a lien on the real property of the defendant located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property acquired after such recording and indexing.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. Sec. 52.001 (Vernon Supp.1994). 2 Section 41.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that a homestead is "exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors." TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. Sec. 41.001 (Vernon Supp.1994).