Henderson Taxpayers v. Town of Henderson
[…] Supreme Court properly denied plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and granted the Town's cross motion for summary judgment declaring the Local Law valid and enforceable. Plaintiffs contend that the Local Law does not supersede Town Law § 263 and is in violation of section 263 because it does not comply with the specificity requirements of Municipal Home Rule Law § 22 (1). We disagree. Municipal Home Rule Law § 22 (1) provides that, in order to supersede a State statute or prior local law or ordinance, a local law "shall specify the chapter or local law or ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede". That statute further provides, however, that "the failure so to specify shall not affect the validity of such local law" (Municipal Home Rule Law § 22 [1]).