Henderson v. Fields
[…] Therefore, we consider it first, and then discuss all other points in Appellant's numerically designated order.

In his ninth point, Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his various motions for directed verdict and his motion for judgment not withstanding the verdict because Respondents' petition related to the death of Sydney Stowers failed to state a cause of action for which Respondents could recover. Appellant claims that Respondents, as Sydney's grandparents, were not proper parties to bring that action under the wrongful death statute, § 537.080.

As stated in Sullivan v. Carlisle, 851 S.W.2d 510, 512-13 (Mo. banc 1993):

In relevant part, § 537.080.1 defines who may bring a wrongful death action as follows:

If there be no persons in class (1) [spouse, children or their lineal descendants, or parents] or (2) [siblings or their descendants] entitled to bring the action, then by a plaintiff ad litem. Such plaintiff ad litem shall be appointed by the court having jurisdiction over the action for damages provided in this section upon application of some person entitled to share in the proceeds of such action. Such plaintiff ad litem shall be some suitable person competent to prosecute such action and whose appointment is requested on behalf of those persons entitled to share in the proceeds of such action....

The persons entitled to share in the proceeds recovered by the plaintiff ad litem are determined by § 537.095.2, which states:

When any settlement is made, or recovery had, by any plaintiff ad litem, the persons entitled to share in the proceeds thereof shall be determined according to the laws of descent, and any settlement or recovery by such plaintiff ad litem shall likewise be distributed according to the laws of descent unless special circumstances indicate that such a distribution would be inequitable, in which case the court shall apportion the settlement or recovery in proportion to the losses suffered by each person or party entitled to share in the proceeds....

(emphasis omitted).

Appellant claims that, as Sydney's grandparents, Respondents were not authorized under the statute to bring an action for her death and, therefore, lacked standing to sue.