Henderson v. Howse (In re Howse)
[…] 1. On August 7, 1992, Debtor and Wife bought a house at 125 Hillcrest Drive in Laurel, Mississippi ("Hillcrest Property").

2. Debtor and Wife owned the Hillcrest Property as tenants by the entirety.

3. In 2011, Debtor pledged the Hillcrest Property as collateral for a $450,000 business line of credit with Regions Bank. Wife was not an obligor on the note, but she executed the deed of trust as required by state law. See Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-29 ("A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse . . . .").

4. On June 15, 2015, Debtor and Wife sold the Hillcrest Property.

5. At the sale's closing, Debtor's loan from Regions Bank was paid in the amount of $351,018.83.

6. After the payment to Regions Bank, $127,377.14 in proceeds remained.