Henderson v. Superior Court
[…] (Code Civ.Proc., §§ 410.10, 415.40.) Second, the principle of inconvenient forum tempers the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction by authorizing the dismissal or stay of an action filed in California when it possesses no substantial connection with defendant's activities in California, when California cannot provide an adequate forum, and when California has no interest in fostering the litigation. (Cornelison v. Chaney (1976) 16 Cal.3d 143, 127 Cal.Rptr. 352, 545 P.2d 264.) The principle of inconvenient forum is codified in Code of Civil Procedure, § 410.30: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." When the forum is found inconvenient, the ordinary remedy in a cause involving a bona fide California resident is to stay rather than dismiss the action. (Archibald v. Cinerama Hotels (1976) 15 Cal.3d 853, 126 Cal.Rptr. 811, 544 P.2d 947.)