Hendricks County Bank & Trust Co. v. Guthrie Bldg. Materials, Inc., 32A01-9510-CV-332
[…] Id. at 195.

Issue One: Notice of Adverse Claim

The record shows that Guthrie sent written verified notice of its adverse claim against Leslie to the Bank via FAX. The Bank contends that a FAX does not constitute sufficient service of notice under the Adverse Claims Act to render the Bank liable to Guthrie. 1 We agree.

Indiana Code § 28-9-3-3 provides in pertinent part:

(b) A depository financial institution may not be held accountable to an adverse claimant for funds in a deposit account that are claimed by the adverse claimant unless the adverse claimant:

(1) serves on the depository financial institution written verified notice of the adverse claim stating in detail:

(A) the nature of the adverse claim, including the facts from which the adverse claim arose;

(B) that an action has been instituted in a court having jurisdiction in Indiana, or will be instituted within three (3) working days after receipt by the depository financial institution of the notice; and

(C) that the action instituted will include all persons known by the adverse claimant to have a claim against or an interest in the deposit account....

(emphasis added).