Hendrickson v. Georgia Power Co., 00-11069
[…] Except as specifically recognized or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for recreational purposes.
O.C.G.A. 51-3-22.2 In turn, 51-3-25 provides that nothing in the RPA, however limits liability for "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." O.C.G.A. 51-3-25. The net result is that under the RPA a landowner who makes his property available to the public for recreational use "without charge" is liable only for "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." O.C.G.A 51-3-20 to 51-3-25.
The Georgia Supreme Court has applied the RPA in a number of decisions that inform our analysis in this case.3 In Cedeno v.