Hendrickson v. Lewis
[…] The accident occurred after he had purchased the lumber and was enroute to his residence. He filed a claim with the city for his injuries using a printed form supplied by the city. He answered "yes" to the question on the form, "Were you on the job at the time of the accident?"

In a single claim, plaintiff sought damages for his personal injuries and for property damages to his truck. Although defendants' motion for summary judgment was imprecise, it was litigated by the parties as a motion for summary judgment on defendants' immunity defense.

Defendants' liability is governed by ORS 30.265(3)(a):

"Every public body and its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:

"(a) Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers' compensation law."

Injuries covered by workers' compensation include accidental injuries "arising out of and in the course of employment." ORS 656.005(7)(a).