Hendrix v. State
[…] White is a decision of our Supreme Court, and it is on point and controlling. So I fully concur.
But White is part of a line of cases from the Supreme Court and this court that substituted the appellate courts’ views of the "intent" or "purpose" of the statute for the statute's plain text. See White , supra ; Simmons v. State , 249 Ga. 860, 861 (4), 295 S.E.2d 84 (1982) ; Cates v. State , 245 Ga. 30, 34 (3), 262 S.E.2d 796 (1980) ; Hicks v. State , 232 Ga. 393, 398-399, 207 S.E.2d 30 (1974) ; Butler v. State , 139 Ga. App. 92, 93 (1), 227 S.E.2d 889 (1976).
The statute before us, OCGA § 17-16-21, directs that defendants be provided "on demand, with a list of the witnesses[.]" It goes on to specify a severe remedy: "no witness shall be permitted to testify for the state whose name does not appear on the list of witnesses as furnished to the defendant unless the prosecuting attorney shall state that the evidence sought to be presented is newly discovered evidence which the state was not aware of at the time of its furnishing the defendant with a list of the witnesses." Id. White and the other cases in its line declined to administer the severe remedy specified in the text of the statute and held instead that "other means of protecting the defendant and effectuating the intent of the statute" can be substituted. White , supra at 109 (3), 317 S.E.2d 196.