Henneberque v. City of Culver City
[…] (Italics added.)

What Henneberque requests here is essentially a writ of mandate to compel the city to give him back pay. A writ of mandate is a form of "extraordinary relief." Indeed the California Constitution itself defines mandamus as one of the forms of "extraordinary relief." Article VI, section 10 reads in pertinent part:

"The supreme court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition. (Cal. Const. art. VI, § 10., italics added.)

It seems unlikely the Legislature in using the clause "other extraordinary relief" intended to confine this term to traditional injunctions and exclude from the definition the form of relief the Constitution designates as "extraordinary relief."