Henninger v. United States, 7963.
[…] (Lawrence M. Henry, U. S. Atty., was with him on the brief), for appellee.
Before LEWIS, BREITENSTEIN and HILL, Circuit Judges.
Appellant was found guilty after trial to a jury upon each of three counts of an information charging violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1010 by making false statements in applications for Title I, F.H.A. home improvement loans. He appeals, contending that it was incumbent upon the United States to prove, as an element of the crimes, that his admittedly false statements actually influenced the Federal Housing Administration to insure the loans. The subject statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1010 provides in pertinent part:
"Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit from any person, partnership, association, or corporation with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Federal Housing Administration for insurance * * * or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such Administration, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false, * * * shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * *."