Henrich v. Harleysville Ins. Companies
[…] The Superior Court concluded that Mr. Getz shared in the burden of procuring insurance by paying for covered persons. Moreover, the Superior Court found that nowhere in the MVFRL does it state that owners of uninsured, but registered motor vehicles may not recover uninsured motorist benefits, as opposed to first party benefits. Henrich v. Harleysville Insurance Companies, 403 Pa.Superior Ct. 98, 588 A.2d 50 (1991).

We granted allocatur because of the large number of cases in recent years that have arisen involving Section 1714. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

At 75 P.S. § 1702, the term "first party benefits" is defined as "[m]edical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits." The MVFRL treats first party benefits separately from uninsured motorist benefits.