Henrich v. Harleysville Ins. Companies
[…] Henrich from recovering uninsured motorist benefits under her father's insurance policy (as the trial court thought it did).

Harleysville argued that Section 1714 of the MVFRL and the underlying purpose of the law precluded Ms. Henrich from recovering any insurance benefits merely because she owned a registered but uninsured motor vehicle.

Section 1714 of the MVFRL provides:

An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits. (Emphasis added)

The policy of the statute is to encourage the purchase of insurance by denying coverage to those who do not. See, Singer v. Sheppard, 464 Pa. 387, 346 A.2d 897 (1975). The Superior Court, however, concluded that that policy was not vitiated by allowing recovery in this case.