Henry E. & Nancy Bartels Trust v. U.S.
[…] Id. 514(b)(1). Expressly excluded from debt-financed property is "any property substantially all the use of which is substantially related (aside from the need of the organization for income or funds) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501." Id. 514(b)(1)(A)(i).

Section514(c)(1), in turn, defines "acquisition indebtedness" generally as "the indebtedness incurred by the organization in acquiring or improving [debt-financed property]." Id. 514(c)(1)(A). Expressly excluded from acquisition indebtedness is "indebtedness the incurrence of which is inherent in the performance or exercise of the purpose or function constituting the basis of the organization's exemption, such as the indebtedness incurred by a credit union described in section 501(c)(14) in accepting deposits from its members." Id. 514(c)(4).

C. Imposition of UBIT on Taxpayer's Income Derived from Securities Purchased on Margin