Henry E. & Nancy Bartels Trust v. U.S.
[…] Eisenberg v. Commissioner, 155 F.3d 50, 53 (2d Cir. 1998).

B. Unrelated Business Income Tax

An organization exempt from tax under 501 of the Code may be subject to the UBIT on income it derives from a trade or business unrelated to its exempt purpose. See 26 U.S.C. 501(b). Section 511(b) imposes the UBIT on tax-exempt trusts for "unrelated business taxable income," as defined in 512. Id. 511(b). Under 512(a), "unrelated business taxable income" is defined, in general, as the "gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the deductions . . . directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business." Id. 512(a)(1). Section 513, in turn, defines "unrelated trade or business" to include any trade or business "the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501" - subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. Id. 513(a).

As a general rule, 512 excludes from tax passive investment income, such as interest, dividends, and royalties, received by exempt organizations.