Henry v. Low
[…] Alexander, 99 S.W.3d 793, 799-800 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.). When an order of sanctions refers to one specific rule, either by citing the rule, tracking its language or both, we are confined to determining whether sanctions are appropriate under that particular rule. Finlay v. Olive, 77 S.W.3d 520, 524 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st. Dist.] 2002, no pet.). Thus, we review the order for abuse of discretion only under chapter 10 and not under rule 13 of the rules of civil procedure or chapter 9 of the civil practice and remedies code.

Section 10.001 of chapter 10 provides:

The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:

(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;

(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;

(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and

(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002). A court may punish violations of chapter 10 by imposing sanctions on the "person, [the] party represented by the person, or both" who "has signed [the] pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001." Tex. Civ.