Henry v. Raynor Mfg. Co.
[…] Raynor, JWC, and Wayne-Dalton have brought motions for summary judgment alleging the plaintiff's claims are barred by the Minnesota Wrongful Death Statute, Minn.Stat. § 573.02, and the Improvement to Real Property Statute, Minn.Stat. § 541.051.

III. ANALYSIS
A. Wrongful Death Statute

Defendants first contend that plaintiff's wrongful death causes of action are barred by Minnesota's wrongful death statute. Minn.Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1. This statute provides in pertinent part:

When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission.... Any other action under this section may be commenced within three years after the date of death provided that the action must be commenced within six years after the act or omission ...

Id.