Olson v. Warm Prods., Inc.
[…] Section541.051, subdivision 1(e) and (d), provide exceptions to the repose period, and Olson argues that the exceptions apply to Warm and Gilbertsons, even if Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a), is otherwise applicable.

Section 541.051, subdivision 1(a), generally bars accrual of wrongful-death claims against listed persons "more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction" of an "improvement to real property" arising from the improvement's "defective and unsafe condition." The persons listed in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a), include persons "performing or furnishing the . . . materials . . . of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or . . . own[ing] . . . the real property." The parties do not dispute that Sam's death occurred more than ten years after Mattson's 1994-95 purchase and installation of the roman shade at the resort and more than ten years after Gilbertsons' 1998 purchase of the resort from Mattson.