Henry v. State
[…] To demonstrate deficient representation, a convicted criminal defendant must show that counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Thrasher v. State, 300 Ga.App. 154 (684 S.E.2d 318) (2009).

a. Request for Independent Chemical Testing

As Henry II acknowledged,

Georgia law allows the results of chemical tests performed on the blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substances of persons accused of driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other substances in violation of OCGA § 40-6-391 to be admitted into evidence. See OCGA § 40-6-392 (a). When such tests are performed at the behest of the State, OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3) provides that a suspect "may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer." Where an additional, independent chemical test is requested but not given, the law allows for the State's test to remain generally admissible as evidence against the driver where the failure to secure the independent test is "justifiable." OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (3).

312 Ga. at 632.