Hensley v. Philadelphia Life Ins. Co.
[…] From the information here furnished by Reliable, Vulcan Materials Company, Mr. Jordan's employer, was both the "plan administrator" and the "plan sponsor," except that Reliable has not produced the written instrument required by 29 U.S.C. § 1102 for the creation of an "employee benefit plan." It is impossible to tell from the record in this case whether or not the subject insurance policy is even a part of an "employee welfare benefit plan," particularly when the "Accident Insurance Plan for Salaried Employees" attached to the complaint does not contain the requisites set out in 29 U.S.C. § 1102. For instance, the document does not "provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan." For instance, the document does not "provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a funding policy and method consistent with the objectives of the plan." For instance, the document does not "describe any procedure under the plan for the allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan."