Hepburn v. Chapman
[…] But it has been held that the court will examine an indictment for the purpose of determining whether it charges any offense known to law.'

Our own decisions are much to the same effect. Thus in Ex parte Prince, 27 Fla. 196, 9 So. 659, 26 Am. St. Rep. 67, this court held that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Toye v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 22 Enero 2014
    ...775.02 was immediately preceded by the statutory provision that is now found at section 775.01. See § 775.01; Hepburn v. Chapman, 109 Fla. 133, 149 So. 196, 203 (1933). Section 775.01 states: “The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same relates to the modes an......
  • Padron Warehouse v. Realty Associates Fund III
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • 14 Julio 2005
    ...... to sign [one's] name as agent ... is not forgery." Green v. State, 76 So.2d 645, 647 (Fla.1954). See also Hepburn v.