Herald Co., Inc. v. Weisenberg
[…] Where the Legislature has chosen to temper or abrogate the presumption of openness, it has done so in specific language (see, e.g., Judiciary Law, § 4; Public Officers Law, § 103), and these exceptions have been strictly construed by the courts (see People v. Jelke, 308 N.Y. 56, 65, 123 N.E.2d 769).

The administrative law judge, appealing, contends that just such an exception was created by section 537 of the Labor Law. In relevant part, subdivision 1 of section 537 provides that "[i]nformation acquired from employers or employees pursuant to this article shall be for the exclusive use and information of the commissioner in the discharge of his duties hereunder and shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein unless the commissioner is a party to such action or proceeding, notwithstanding any other provisions of law." Subdivision 2 makes it a misdemeanor for any officer or employee of the State to disclose such information "without authority of the commissioner or as otherwise required by law".

Section 537 does not require closure of hearings at which claimants present their cases for unemployment benefits.