Herald v. City of Rutland
[…] The court explained that the records demonstrated how the police department investigated its own employees—officials who were entrusted by the people to investigate crimes and were given the power to arrest. It reasoned that the people of Vermont have the right to review the decisions of those public officials in charge of the police department, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment. See 1 V.S.A. § 315 (recognizing that it is the policy of PRA “to provide for free and open examination of records,” and that “[o]fficers of government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment”).