Herbert v. Pitchell
[…] Likewise, § 34-187(a)(2) authorizes any manager of a manager-managed limited liability company to bring an action in the name of that company upon the vote necessary under General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 34-142(a), which requires more than one-half by number of [disinterested] managers ..." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 158-59. Section 34-187(b) provides that, "[i]n determining the vote required under section 34-142 for purposes of this section, the vote of any member or manager who has an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company shall be excluded."

In Saunders v.