Herbert v. Pitchell
[…] Therefore, the CLLCA applies to actions commenced, proceedings brought, and rights accrued before July 1, 2017. Additionally, § 52-572j does not apply to limited liability companies. See id., 161 n.27 ( ). Accordingly, the CLLCA applies to this action, which was commenced in April 2017, and concerns rights accrued prior to the dissolution of T&T in September 2016.
In the absence of express authorization in an LLC’s operating agreement to file derivative actions, (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 158-59. Section 34-187(b) provides that, "[i]n determining the vote required under section 34-142 for purposes of this section, the vote of any member or manager who has an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the limited liability company shall be excluded."
In Saunders v.