Hercules Carriers, Inc. v. Claimant State of Fla., Dept. of Transp.
[…] The three appeals before this court encompass the State of Florida's claim against Hercules for damages caused to the Sunshine Skyway Bridge and Hercules' defense that it was entitled to exoneration or in the alternative a limitation of liability. Because the appeals involved in 82-5733 and 83-3591, ultimately turn on the district court's finding that Hercules was not entitled to a limitation of liability (No. 83-3242), we will first address appellant's appeal of that issue.

I. Limitation of Liability (No. 83-3242)

Title 46 U.S.C. Sec. 183(a) provides:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

Under this statute, Hercules is liable beyond the value of the ship if it had privity and knowledge before the start of the voyage of the acts of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
161 cases
  • Tug Allie-B Inc. v. U.S., ALLIE-
    • United States