Herlth v. Merck & Co.
[…] Because Merck secured FDA approval of its label in the first instance, Herlth's failure-to-warn claim is therefore preempted by federal law unless she has pleaded a labeling deficiency that Merck could have unilaterally corrected in accordance with the requirements of the CBE regulation. See Gibbons, 919 F.3d at 708; Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharms. Inc., 490 F.Supp.3d 533, 541 (D. Conn. 2020), aff'd, 8 F.4th 98 (2d Cir. 2021).

Under the terms of the CBE regulation, a manufacturer may unilaterally change its label only if it has “newly acquired information.” 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(f)(2)(i). Any “information will be considered newly acquired if it consists of data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the agency.” Id. at § 601.12(f)(6). Such information “may include (but [is] not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of

6

previously submitted data . . . if the studies, events or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” Ibid.

Moreover, the regulations include a causation requirement between the newly acquired information and an adverse...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.