Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm. Inc.
[…] Gustavsen, 903 F.3d at 11.

We would add to the First Circuit's compelling analysis only that the authorizing statutory language of 21 U.S.C. § 356a(c)(2) provides that "a major manufacturing change is a manufacturing change that is determined by the [FDA] to have substantial potential to adversely affect the ... safety or effectiveness of a drug." The FDA's decision to refer to a particular product modification in 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2) ’s list of major changes tells us that it considers the modification's potential to have an adverse effect to be substantial per se. See Supplements and Other Changes to an Approved Application, 69 Fed.