Ignacuinos v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm. Inc.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(d) ; see also Mut. Pharm. Co. v. Bartlett, 570 U.S. 472, 477, 133 S.Ct. 2466, 186 L.Ed.2d 607 (2013) ("Once a drug—whether generic or brand-name—is approved, the manufacturer is prohibited from making any major changes[.]" (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2) )). The question presented on appeal is whether the changes necessary to cure the Combivent

inhaler's alleged defects qualify as "major" under § 314.70(b).

We start with "major" changes, which § 314.70(b) defines as follows:

(b) Changes requiring supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change (major changes).
(1) A supplement must be submitted for any change in the drug substance, drug product, production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.
(2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
(i) Except those described in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation of the drug product, including inactive ingredients, or in the specifications provided in the approved [drug application]; ...