Herman v. Valley Ins. Co.
[…] Before RIGGS, P.J., and LANDAU and LEESON, JJ.

LEESON, Judge.

Plaintiff appeals from a summary judgment for defendant Valley Insurance Company (Valley). ORS 19.010. The trial court ruled that the suit limitation provision in plaintiff's homeowner's insurance policy with Valley barred her suit against it. We affirm.

We view the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the nonmoving party. ORCP 47 C; Jones v. General Motors Corp., 139 Or.App. 244, 911 P.2d 1243, rev. allowed 323 Or. 483, 918 P.2d 847 (1996). Plaintiff purchased a homeowner's insurance policy from Valley. ORS 742.240 requires such policies 1 to contain the following suit limitation provision or its substantial equivalent: 2

"No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss."

Plaintiff's policy contained the following provision:

"8. Suit Against Us. No action can be brought unless the policy provisions have been complied with and the action is started within two years after the date of loss."