Reddy v. Cascade General, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff agreed that he had "no claim under ORS 659A.040, 659A.043 or 659A.046[,] and did not allege a claim under either statute." (Original capitalization omitted.)

In its reply memorandum in support of summary judgment, defendant shifted its position and advanced a qualitatively different contention. Rather than arguing that plaintiff's common-law wrongful discharge claim had been displaced by an adequate remedy under Oregon statutes,3 defendant asserted, for the first time, that LHWCA section 49, 33 U.S.C. section 948a, had the same preclusive effect. That statute provides, in part, as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter. * * * Any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination: Provided, That if such employee shall cease to be qualified to perform the duties of his employment, he shall not be entitled to such restoration and compensation."

(Emphasis in original.)

In support of that argument, defendant advanced two overarching and disjunctive arguments.