Herman v. Village of Chester
[…] All of the charges were dismissed on subsequent dates. The petitioner filed notices of claim on August 27, 1984, and March 26, 1985, for, inter alia, damages for unlawful detention, false imprisonment, assault during his confinement, and personal injuries.

General Municipal Law § 50-e(1) provides that a notice of claim must be served within 90 days of the accrual of the claim. The petitioner argues that CPLR 215(8) should be interpreted as tolling the provisions of General Municipal Law § 50-e(1). CPLR 215(8) provides:

"Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining".

General Municipal Law § 50-e(1) is a condition precedent to suit. CPLR 215(8) is a toll on the commencement of the substantive cause of action (McLaughlin, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C215:8, p. 279, 1986 Pocket Part).