Hernandez v. Board of County Com'Rs
[…] See Sec. 5, Ch. 389, L.2003 (House Bill No. 358 ("HB 358")). This legislation was designed to reduce the strain of multiple trials and to increase judicial efficiency. The sponsor of HB 358, Representative Michael Lange, testified before the House Committee on the Judiciary that creating justice's courts of record would allow counties "to streamline cases, eliminate the number of appeals, and provide speedy trials." Statement of Rep. Lange, Hearing on HB 358, House Committee on the Judiciary (January 28, 2003). HB 358 was codified at § 3-10-101(5), MCA. After some minor changes in the language of § 3-10-101(5), MCA, in 2005, this statute now provides:

A county may establish the justice's court as a court of record. If the justice's court is established as a court of record, it must be known as a "justice's court of record" and, in addition to the provisions of this chapter, is also subject to the provisions of 3-10-115 and 3-10-116. The court's proceedings must be recorded by electronic recording or stenographic transcription and all papers filed in a proceeding must be included in the