Hernandez v. Mueller
[…] Annal Mgt. Co., 168 Misc.2d 138, 139, 646 N.Y.S.2d 227 [App. Term., 1st Dept.1996] ).

It appears that the common practice, of this Court and others, of directing service of an order to show cause by "personal service" is problematic, particularly where service is required for personal jurisdiction, or where there are clear statutory notice requirements, such as for a motion to punish for contempt ( see Judiciary Law § 756 ["no less than ten and no more than thirty days before the time at which the application is noticed to be heard"].) The potential for difficulties is not limited to service of an order to show cause on a non-party. ( See for example CPLR 403[d] [special proceeding]; CPLR 6313[b] [temporary restraining order].)