Hernandez v. State
[…] Judge Hendley's opinion in State v. Hughes is an exhaustive and excellent analysis of the issue involved.

Habitual offender proceedings are statutory. The only reason the defendant is entitled to a jury in habitual offender proceedings is because the statute provides for it. Section 31-18-20, N.M.S.A. 1978 (Cum.Supp.1980). See State v. Linam, supra, wherein we held that a habitual offender proceeding involved only sentencing and was not a trial, so jeopardy did not attach. Section 31-18-20(C) states:

If the jury finds that the defendant is the same person and that he was in fact convicted of the previous crime or crimes charged, the court shall sentence him to the punishment as prescribed in Section 31-18-17, NMSA 1978.

This is the only question which must be submitted to the jury upon defendant's demand. The sequence of commission-conviction may be determined by the trial judge similarly to questions raised concerning the validity of prior convictions. See State v. Martinez, 92 N.M. 256, 586 P.2d 1085 (1978).