Hernandez v. State
[…] Defense counsel objected to the admission of the envelope, arguing that it was inadmissible hearsay—an out-of-court statement of the person who addressed the letter, offered to prove that the appellant lived at the residence where drugs were found. The trial court overruled this objection, and the letter was admitted into evidence.

The trial court's ruling was correct. The name and address on the envelope did not fall within the statutory definition of hearsay.

Part of the definition of hearsay is that it is a "statement ... offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2001). The evidence code defines a statement as "[a]n oral or written assertion" or "[n]onverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion." § 90.801(1)(a)1., 2. Appellant's name and address printed on an envelope was not an assertion, nor was the placement of the name and address on the envelope nonverbal conduct intended as an assertion. See United States v. Singer, 687 F.2d 1135, 1147 (8th Cir.1982)

; Bernadyn v.