Hernandez v. State
[…] GROSS, J.

Luis Hernandez appeals his convictions of possession of cocaine between twenty-eight and 200 grams, possession of LSD, and possession of cannabis in excess of twenty grams.

The police discovered the drugs during the search of an apartment rented by Hernandez's girlfriend, Eveyette Swaskee. Holding a valid search warrant, the police broke in through the front door of the apartment. Hernandez argues that the police violated the Florida and Federal Constitutions and section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1999). We find no error in the trial court's denial of the motion to suppress.

Section 933.09 provides:

The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the officer's authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.

Approximately twelve police officers arrived at the residence with a search warrant. Detective Richard Friedman knocked hard on the front door three or four times. He yelled that it was the police and that they had a search warrant. Friedman waited about five seconds and detected no response.