Hernandez v. State
[…] As noted previously, we presume that the jury resolved any conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution, and we defer to that determination in conducting our review of the evidence. The jury's determination to accept PSEUMT's version of the events was a decision based inherently on its evaluation of the credibility of the witnesses, a decision that is within the jury's sole province to resolve.

PSEUMT's outcry a few months after the alleged assault satisfied the one-year statutory requirement for adult victims of sexual assault. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a) (West Supp.2013) (A conviction for aggravated sexual assault “is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred.”). The fact that PSEUMT's mother initially did not believe him is not surprising given the extreme nature of the conduct alleged and her close relationship to Appellant.