Hernandez v. United States
[…] Id. To succeed on such a claim, a plaintiff must meet certain requirements. 28 U.S.C. § 2513. The first requirement, which is the central focus of this appeal, is that

[her] conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [she] is not guilty of the offense of which [she] was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing [she] was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction.

Id. § 2513(a)(1). The second requirement is that the plaintiff must prove she "did not commit any of the acts charged or [her] acts, deeds or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States," and that she "did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her] own prosecution." Id. § 2513(a)(2). The statute peculiarly provides that "[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court ... wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received." Id. § 2513(b).

Hernandez requested "an appropriate certificate" under § 2513 from the district court that granted her habeas petition.