Hernando County v. Morana
[…] Petitioners then filed their joint petition for writ of prohibition in the circuit court. The circuit court denied the petition, concluding that the aggregation of claims is permissive rather than mandatory. Petitioners timely appeal.

Section 34.01(1)(c), Florida Statutes, gives county courts original jurisdiction "[o]f all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys fees...." The circuit court has jurisdiction of all matters when the amount in controversy exceeds $15,000. See Art. V, § 20(c)(3), Fla. Const.; §§ 26.012(2)(a), 34.01(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007); see also Allen v.