Hernando County v. Morana
[…] The Florida Supreme Court has held that

the test for jurisdiction is twofold. In the first instance, the good faith demand of the plaintiff at the time of instituting suit determines the ability of the particular court to entertain the action. However, notwithstanding the bona fides of the plaintiff's demand at the time of institution of suit, as a matter of judicial power the county court is precluded from entering a judgment for damages in excess of its mandated jurisdiction.

White v. Marine Transp. Lines, Inc., 372 So.2d 81, 84 (Fla.1979); see also § 34.01(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007) (giving county courts original jurisdiction "[o]f all actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys fees...."). I, therefore, adhere to the view that aggregation is permissive when the amount of each individual claim falls below the jurisdictional limit of $15,000 and when it is not necessary to enter a judgment in excess of that amount.