Herndon v. Kaminski
[…] Gillen , 215 Ill. 2d at 385, 294 Ill.Dec. 163, 830 N.E.2d 575.

¶ 13 A. The Dramshop Act

¶ 14 Subsection (a) of the Dramshop Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person who is injured within this State, in person or property, by any intoxicated person has a right of action *** against any person, licensed *** to sell alcoholic liquor, who, by selling or giving alcoholic liquor ***, causes the intoxication of such person." 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). Under the Dramshop Act, an action lies for either loss of support or loss of society, but not both. 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). " ‘Loss of society’ " means the "mutual benefits that each family member receives from the other's continued existence, including love, affection, care, attention, companionship, comfort, guidance, and protection." 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018). " ‘Family’ " includes a "spouse, children, parents, brothers, and sisters." 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2018).

¶ 15 At common law there was no cause of action arising from the sale or gift of alcoholic beverages. Charles v.