Herrera v. Levine, Docket Nos. 100185
[…] At the hearing on the motion for taxation of costs, no additional reasons were argued by plaintiffs' counsel in opposition to the costs. After hearing arguments, the trial court entered an opinion and order awarding costs in the amount of $1,500.

The power to tax costs is wholly statutory; costs are not recoverable where there is no statutory authority for awarding them. Brown v. Dep't of State Highways, 126 Mich.App. 392, 396, 337 N.W.2d 76 (1983). Defendant relies on M.C.L. Sec. 600.2164(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2164(1) to support taxation of witness fees in this case. That section provides in pertinent part:

"No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom [sic] such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Guerrero v. Smith
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • September 16, 2008
    ...418. The trial court also has discretion under MCL 600.2164 to include fees for the expert's preparation time.