Herskowitz v. Schwarz & Schiffrin, 82-2
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Timely appeal to the circuit court resulted in the order of affirmance.

The error alleged herein is of such fundamental nature that it rises to a level of denial of due process, so fatally infecting the proceeding that the ruling cannot answer constitutional muster. Thus, we shall exercise our certiorari jurisdiction. See: City of Winter Park v. Jones, 392 So.2d 568 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). Section 48.031, Florida Statutes (1979), reads as follows:

"Service of process generally.-

(1) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be served as provided in this section."

Statutes governing substituted service of process must be strictly construed and must be strictly complied with. Atlas Van Lines Inc., v. Rossmoore, 271 So.2d 31 (Fla. 2d DCA 1972); Hauser v. Schiff, 341 So.2d 531 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977).