Hertz v. Times-World Corporation, Record No. 991282
[…] Mark Harvey and Commonwealth v. Michael Lee Knight. Harvey was the chief of police of the Town of Alberta, and Knight is an electrician. The defendants, both adults, had been charged with multiple counts of aggravated sexual assault and sodomy upon numerous juveniles.

Before the hearing, Richmond Newspapers and its reporter, Jamie Ruff, filed a "motion for an open preliminary hearing." The Commonwealth's Attorney filed a motion for a closed hearing pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.8 which states:

"In preliminary hearings for offenses charged under this article or under §§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366, 18.2-370 or § 18.2-370.1, the court may, on its own motion or at the request of the Commonwealth, the complaining witness, the accused, or their counsel, exclude from the courtroom all persons except officers of the court and persons whose presence, in the judgment of the court, would be supportive of the complaining witness or the accused and would not impair the conduct of a fair hearing."

The Commonwealth did not present any evidence in support of its motion. The Commonwealth's Attorney argued that the victims of the sexual crimes are between the ages of nine and seventeen, and their identities have been closely guarded.